Skip to docs content
Lylac LogoLylac DocsBack to Lylac

Plans and Inclusions

OrganiserAttendeeSpeakerTeam Admin

Lylac plans set organisation member limits, published event allowances, attendee capacity and daily usage allowances. Boost is a one-time upgrade for one event in a Free organisation.

All prices below are in Australian dollars and include GST.

Steps

  1. Choose an organisation plan

    Free is for exploring Lylac. Team is a yearly plan for professional event teams. Enterprise uses a custom contract for larger organisations.

  2. Use Boost for one Free event

    Boost permanently upgrades one event for a one-time payment. It does not change the organisation to Team.

  3. Check limits before publishing or adding people

    Published event, organisation member, attendee and daily usage limits are enforced separately.

Plan summary

OptionPricePublished eventsAttendees per eventOrganisation membersIncluded highlights
FreeNo charge1 live Free event at a time. Drafts are unlimited.303Basic analytics, limited engagement features and community support.
Boost$459 once for one eventDoes not use the Free organisation's live event slot.300The organisation keeps its Free limit.Advanced event analytics, custom branding and priority support during the event.
Team$1,999 a year, shown as $167 a month billed yearly4 published events per billing year. Drafts are unlimited. Extra slots cost $459 each.1,00015Advanced analytics, more engagement features, team roles and permissions, priority email support, API access, and SSO with Microsoft Entra or another OIDC provider.
EnterpriseContact LylacUnlimitedUnlimitedUnlimitedEverything in Team, plus SAML SSO, SCIM provisioning, audit logs, SLA support, custom contracts and white-label options.

All prices are in AUD and include GST.

Daily organisation allowances

These allowances reset at midnight UTC.

AllowanceFreeTeamEnterprise
Emails sent1004,0008,000
Push notifications1004,0008,000
Image uploads303003,000
Moments posted1005,00050,000
AI smart imports31001,000
AI assistant messages203003,000

A Boost event has separate event allowances for some features:

  • 1,000 emails in total, with up to 500 each day;
  • 2,000 Moments in total, with up to 500 each day;
  • 150 image uploads each day;
  • 20 AI smart imports each day.

When a Boost event uses all of its total email or Moments allowance, that event cannot use the Free organisation's daily allowance as a fallback. Other organisation-wide Free allowances do not change.

Which events count toward the published event allowance

  • Drafts never count. You can create and edit drafts without using a published event slot.
  • On Free, an unboosted event counts while it is Upcoming or In progress. Completed and cancelled events free the slot. Boost events do not use the Free slot.
  • On Team, Upcoming and In progress events count. Completed and cancelled events also count when their end time falls within the current billing year. Draft, discarded and archived events do not count.
  • Enterprise currently has no published event limit.

The allowance is checked when an owner or admin publishes a draft, not when an event is created.

Security and compliance features

FeatureFree or BoostTeamEnterprise
Microsoft Entra or another OIDC providerNot includedIncludedIncluded
SAML single sign-onNot includedNot includedIncluded
SCIM user provisioningNot includedNot includedIncluded
Audit logNot includedNot includedIncluded
If something goes wrong

Publishing is blocked by the event allowance. A Free organisation can add Boost to that event. A Team organisation can buy another event slot. Drafting can continue without a purchase.

An invitation or team member cannot be added. Check the event's attendee capacity and the organisation's member limit. A full event can place accepted invitees on the waitlist.

A daily allowance is full. Wait until the allowance resets at midnight UTC or move to a plan with a larger allowance.

An SSO or audit feature is unavailable. Check the security table above. Boost does not change organisation-level security features.

Next steps